Free Worldwide Shipping!

Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

  1. Ex Animo Art | Editions respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

  1. Ex Animo Art | Editions will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

  3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

  1. Ex Animo Art | Editions collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

  1. Ex Animo Art | Editions may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  2. Ex Animo Art | Editions may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Ex Animo Art | Editions, www.exanimoeditions.com, its customers or third parties.

  4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

  5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

  1. Ex Animo Art | Editions is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@exanimoart.com.

  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to contact@exanimoart.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

(a) When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.exanimoeditions.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

(b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

(c) Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Ex Animo Art | Editions is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Thank You!

For Signing up to our Newsletter.

You will receive our latest art news soon.

Please Note that you have to confirm your subsription via emal. Thank you!

MEMBERS GET 10% OFF

Register for free today to get Your 10% lifetime discount!

Andrew Tischler Rosegarden Register Page

Sign Up to our Newsletter

...and be the first to hear about our New Releases, Special Offers and the continually growing selection of Art.

Please Note that you have to confirm your subsription via emal. Thank you!

REFUND & RETURNS POLICY

This Refund Policy (“Policy”) applies to the following purchases: Gallery and Online Sales

1. General

    1. We offer refunds, repairs and replacements in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law and on the terms set out in this Refund Policy (“Policy”).

    2. Any benefits set out in this Policy may apply in addition to consumer’s rights under the Australian Consumer Law.

    3. Before making a purchase, please read this Policy so that you can understand your rights and what you can expect from us if you are not satisfied with your order.

2. Australian Consumer Law

    1. Under the Australian Consumer Law:

      1. Our goods and services come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. For major failures with the service, you are entitled

        1. to cancel your service contract with us; and

        2. to a refund for the unused portion, or to compensation for its reduced value.

      2. You are also entitled to choose a refund or replacement for major failures with goods. If a failure with the goods or a service does not amount to a major failure, you are entitled to have the failure rectified in a reasonable time. If this is not done you are entitled to a refund for the goods and to cancel the contract for the service and obtain a refund of any unused portion. You are also entitled to be compensated for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage from a failure in the goods or service.

    2. We offer refunds, repairs, and replacements in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law.

    3. The Australian Consumer Law provides a set of Consumer Guarantees which protect consumers when they buy products and services.

    4. If the Australian Consumer Law applies, then we cannot avoid the Consumer Guarantees which it provides. If there is an inconsistency between this Policy and the Australian Consumer Law, the Australian Consumer Law will prevail.

    5. Further information about the Australian Consumer Law and these Consumer Guarantees is available from the website of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission.

    6. If a product or service which you purchased from us has a major failure (as defined in the Australian Consumer Law) then you may be entitled to a replacement or refund. You may also be entitled to compensation for any reasonably foreseeable loss or damage resulting from that major failure.

    7. If a product or service which you purchased from us has a failure which does not amount to a major failure (as defined in the Australian Consumer Law) then you may still be entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced.

3. Cancellation and Change of Mind

    1. We do not offer any refund if you change your mind, or find the same product or service cheaper elsewhere.

4. Products Damaged During Delivery

    1. In the event that the product you ordered has been damaged during delivery:

      1. Please contact us as soon as possible.

      2. Any damaged product must be returned in the condition in which it was received, together with any packaging and other items which you received with the damaged product.

    2. We will arrange to repair or collect the damaged product and replace it with an equivalent product, or to refund it, provided that you have contacted us within 5 days from the date of receiving the product.

5. Exceptions

    1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Policy, we may refuse to provide a repair, replacement or refund for a product or service purchased by you if:

      1. You misused the said product in a way which caused the problem.

      2. You knew or were made aware of the problem(s) with the product or service before you purchased it.

      3. You asked for a service to be done in a certain manner, or you asked for alterations to a product, against our advice, or you were unclear about what you wanted.

      4. Any other exceptions that apply under the Australian Consumer Law.

6. Shipping Costs for Returns

    1. In the event that a product you have purchased fails to meet one or more Consumer Guarantees under the Australian Consumer Law, we shall bear any cost of shipping the said product (the “Returned Product”) back to us, as well as any cost of shipping any replacement product to you.

    2. If the Returned Product can easily be shipped or returned, then you are responsible for organising for the Returned Product to be returned to us. If the Returned Product is eligible for a repair, replacement or refund under the terms of this Policy (including under the Australian Consumer Law) then we will reimburse you for the reasonable postage, shipping or transportation costs for the Returned Product.

    3. If the Returned Product is too large, too heavy, or otherwise too difficult to be removed and returned by you, and is believed to be eligible for a repair, replacement or refund under the terms of this Policy (including under the Australian Consumer Law), then we will organise for the postage, shipping, transportation or collection of the Returned Product, at our cost.

    4. In the event that we organise and pay for the inspection, postage, shipping, transportation or collection of a Returned Product, and it turns out not to be eligible for a repair, replacement or refund under the terms of this Policy (including under the Australian Consumer Law), then you will be required to pay the costs of any inspection, postage, shipping, transportation or collection of the Returned Product.

7. Response Time

    1. We aim to process any requests for repairs, replacements or refunds within 5 days of receipt.

8. How to Return Products

    1. You can contact us at the end of this Policy to discuss a return using the information.

    2. Unless otherwise defined in our sole discretion, we shall pay all refunds in the same form as the original purchase or to the same account or credit card used to make the original purchase.

    3. To be eligible for a refund, repair or replacement, you must provide proof of purchase.

    4. You may be required to provide a government issued identification to qualify for a refund, repair or replacement.

9. Contact Us

    1. If you wish to speak to us about this Policy or about any refund, repairs or replacements, please contact us at: contact@exanimoart.com.

SHIPPING POLICY

Thank you for visiting and shopping at Ex Animo Art | Editions. The following information sets out the terms and conditions that constitute our Shipping Policy.

1. Processing your Order

An email confirmation is sent to your e-mail address after placing your order. Please keep this e-mail as proof of your purchase.

2. Shipment Processing Time

Processing time refers to the time it takes for us to prepare your order for shipping.

After your payment is authorised and verified, all orders are processed within 1-3 days. We ย  ย  ย  will contact you for some reason if there are any delays.

3. Shipment Locations

3.1. Domestic and International

Ex Animo Art | Editions ships domestically as well as internationally. If you have a question about domestic or international deliveries, please contact us at contact@exanimoart.com.

4. Shipment rates and delivery estimates

We endeavor to get your order to you as soon as possible. Once your order is placed, an estimated delivery time will be provided to you. Delivery times are estimates and commence from the date of shipment, rather than the date of order. Delivery times are to be used as a guide only and are subject to the acceptance and approval of your order. Estimated arrival dates are not guaranteed. Weather delays and other unforeseen circumstances may impact deliver time. Unless there are exceptional circumstances, we make every effort to fulfil your order.

(a)Express Shipping

The order will arrive within 4-12 business days.

(b)Standard Shipping

The order will arrive within 7-21 business days.

Note: Subject to placing your order before specific cut-off times.

4.1. Please note:

    1. Orders are not shipped or delivered on weekends or holidays.

    2. Date of delivery may vary due to carrier shipping practices, delivery location, method of delivery, and the items ordered.

    3. Products may be delivered in separate shipments.

    4. We will not be responsible for wrong shipping address if you provide incorrect information.

    5. In-store pickup dates vary based on product availability.

5. Tracking Options

Ex Animo Art | Editions aims to provide visibility and transparency throughout the shipment process. Once your order is confirmed and shipped, you will receive a link to track your package.

5.1 Domestic and International

All orders delivered within Australia automatically have tracking.

International orders are sent with DHL. This service comes with tracking and your tracking number will be sent to you once it has been posted. If we are requested to make alternative shipping arrangements we cannot guarantee tracking and will not be responsible for the delivery of orders sent internationally.

6. International Customs, Duties and Taxes

All orders shipping to a destination outside of Australia are subject to the import duties, fees, and taxes of the destination country. Delays in delivery may occur if your package is randomly selected by your countryโ€™s Customs Department. Ex Animo Art | Editions is not responsible for any possible customs and taxes applied to your order. We have no control over the process or additional charges associated with the delivery and importation of your order (package) into your country. We do not benefit in anyway from these chargers and we work very closely with our brokers and carriers to ensure as few delays as possible. All fees imposed during or after shipping are the responsibility of the customer. You agree that you are responsible for any duty, taxes, and custom requirements or other like taxes, fees, levies, costs or expenses associated with importing products you purchase from us and shipping them internationally.

7. Damages

If there is any damage to the packaging on delivery, contact us immediately at contact@exanimoart.com.

8. Missing or Lost Package

There are several reasons why a package gets lost or becomes a deliver exception. Weโ€™ve found that, more often that not, the package is either in the building or with a neighbour. Ex Animo Art | Editions politely requests that customers look in common courier hiding spots. Please take a look around and let us know if you find it. If you haven’t located your order, please contact us at contact@exanimoart.com to report missing or lost packages.

9. Questions

If you have any questions about the delivery and shipment of your order, please contact us at contact@exanimoart.com.